MaaS Global Cookie Policy

 

We use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to operate and improve our website and offering. Cookies are used in order to facilitate your use of our website. They are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device that register how you use the website and our services, and your preferences. It carries information from one session to the next so that you do not have to start over each time you come back to the site.

Our domains do also include third party elements that set cookies on behalf of a third party, for example relating to third party social network and web analytics providers.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

MaaS Global Contact Persons

Last updated 24.5.2018 

 

This Maas Global Privacy Notice provides information on how we collect and process our Contact Person’s personal data.

Our privacy policy for Whim users is published at https://whimapp.com/privacy.

General information

The name of the data controller is MaaS Global Ltd., business id: 2685777-4, with a registered address at

Lönnrotinkatu 18

00120 HELSINKI

Finland

Contact person: c/o Data Protection Officer, privacy@maas.global

The name of the personal data register is the MaaS Global Contact Person Registry.

MaaS Global is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The categories of data subjects and personal data of this Privacy Notice concerned?

MaaS Global contract partners, investors and subscribers of the newsletter. Personal data concerned is the basic contact details.

What kind of personal data MaaS Global is processing?

The sort of information MaaS Global hold includes the personal data related to our contact persons with contractual obligations, investments and/or newsletter subscribers. This can include: name, job title, address, telephone number and email address. As you are the subscriber to our newsletter, we process only your email address which you have given us.

Where MaaS Global process special categories of information relating to your biometric data such as photos we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law.

Where MaaS Global is processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Why MaaS Global process personal data of the above mentioned (the purpose of processing)?

As you are the MaaS Global contract partner or investor, the Maas Global needs to keep and process information about you for normal business and contact purposes. The information we hold, and process will be used for our business contact information use only. Maas Global will keep and use the data to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, for example during contracting process, whilst you are contacting with us and at the time when your contract, partner or investor time ends.

If you are the subscriber of the newsletter, the purpose of processing is limited to sending these letters to you. You can also cancel the newsletter whenever you want.

How your information will be used?

This includes using information to enable us to contact you, comply with the contracts, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the MaaS Global and the event of legal proceedings. This includes managing the contact details, providing information and promoting our services.

If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

Who receives your information?

The recipients of data are the personnel of MaaS Global limited to employees with a job-related reason to process the data.

What is the legal basis for the processing?

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject (or his/her company) is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. In some cases processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests. In some cases, you as the data subject may give an explicit consent to the processing.

MaaS Global will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

Where the data is collected from?

Most of the information MaaS Global hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as your manager, or in some cases, your company’s website.

As you are the subscriber of the newsletter, the information MaaS Global hold has been provided by you.

Disclosure for the third parties?

Other than as mentioned below, MaaS Global will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.

The main principle is that the data will not be transferred outside of the EU or the EEA. But in limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.

How the data is protected?

MaaS Global have in place the technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

 

How long the data is stored?

The personal data is kept ‘no longer than is necessary for the purposes’.

MaaS Global contract partners, suppliers and investors personal data will be stored for a period of 2 years.

The contact details of the subscribers of the newsletter will be kept only for the time you are the subscriber.

What if the information is needed for another purpose?

If in the future, MaaS Global intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected MaaS Global will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

What are your rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from MaaS Global to access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the MaaS Global Data Protection Officer: Päivi Aarnio, privacy@maas.global

What if you have concerns?

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you may in the first instance contact the MaaS Global Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Note also that as we want to ensure that this Privacy Policy properly reflects the way we handle your data, we need to reserve the right to make changes to it at our sole discretion whenever it is necessary. Although we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of all substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, you should also do your best to review this document on a regular basis.